19 USC 1673f - Treatment of Difference Between Deposit of Estimated Antidumping Duty and Final Assessed Duty Under Antidumping Duty Order
(a) Deposit of estimated antidumping duty under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title
If the amount of a cash deposit, or the amount of any bond or other security, required as security for an estimated antidumping duty under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title is different from the amount of the antidumping duty determined under an antidumping duty order published under section 1673e of this title, then the difference for entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before notice of the affirmative determination of the Commission under section 1673d(b) of this title is published shall be—
(1) disregarded, to the extent that the cash deposit, bond, or other security is lower than the duty under the order, or
(2) refunded or released, to the extent that the cash deposit, bond, or other security is higher than the duty under the order.
(b) Deposit of estimated antidumping duty under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title
If the amount of an estimated antidumping duty deposited under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title is different from the amount of the antidumping duty determined under an antidumping duty order published under section 1673e of this title, then the difference for entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption after notice of the affirmative determination of the Commission under section 1673d(b) of this title is published shall be—
(1) collected, to the extent that the deposit under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title is lower than the duty determined under the order, or
(2) refunded, to the extent that the deposit under section 1673e(a)(3) of this title is higher than the duty determined under the order,
together with interest as provided by section 1677g of this title.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, §737, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, §101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 173; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §219(c)(10), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4857; Pub. L. 104–295, §40, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3541.)
Sections:  Previous  1671h  1673  1673a  1673b  1673c  1673d  1673e  1673f  1673g  1673h  1675  1675a  1675b  1676  1676a  Next