2 USC 901 - Enforcing Discretionary Spending Limits
(a) Enforcement
(1) Sequestration
Within 15 calendar days after Congress adjourns to end a session there shall be a sequestration to eliminate a budget-year breach, if any, within any category.
* * *
When OMB submits a sequestration report under section 904(e), (f), or (g) of this title for a fiscal year, OMB shall calculate, and the sequestration report and subsequent budgets submitted by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31 shall include 1 adjustments to discretionary spending limits (and those limits as adjusted) for the fiscal year and each succeeding year, as follows:
(A) Emergency appropriations; overseas contingency operations/global war on terrorism
If, for any fiscal year, appropriations for discretionary accounts are enacted that—
(i) the Congress designates as emergency requirements in statute on an account by account basis and the President subsequently so designates, or
(ii) the Congress designates for Overseas Contingency Operations/Global War on Terrorism in statute on an account by account basis and the President subsequently so designates,
the adjustment shall be the total of such appropriations in discretionary accounts designated as emergency requirements or for Overseas Contingency Operations/Global War on Terrorism, as applicable.
(B) Continuing disability reviews and redeterminations
(i) If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for continuing disability reviews under titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.] and for the cost associated with conducting redeterminations of eligibility under title XVI of the Social Security Act, then the adjustments for that fiscal year shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such expenses for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I) for fiscal year 2012, $623,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(II) for fiscal year 2013, $751,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(III) for fiscal year 2014, $924,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(IV) for fiscal year 2015, $1,123,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(V) for fiscal year 2016, $1,166,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VI) for fiscal year 2017, $1,309,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
* * *
(X) for fiscal year 2021, $1,309,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii) As used in this subparagraph—
(I) the term “continuing disability reviews” means continuing disability reviews under sections 221(i) and 1614(a)(4) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 421(i), 1382c(a)(4)];
(II) the term “redetermination” means redetermination of eligibility under sections 1611(c)(1) and 1614(a)(3)(H) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382(c)(1), 1382c(a)(3)(H)]; and
(III) the term “additional new budget authority” means the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $273,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for the costs of continuing disability reviews and redeterminations under the heading “Limitation on Administrative Expenses” for the Social Security Administration.
(C) Health care fraud and abuse control
(i) If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for the health care fraud abuse control program at the Department of Health and Human Services (75–8393–0–7–571), then the adjustments for that fiscal year shall be the amount of additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such program for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I) for fiscal year 2012, $270,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(II) for fiscal year 2013, $299,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(III) for fiscal year 2014, $329,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(IV) for fiscal year 2015, $361,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(V) for fiscal year 2016, $395,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VI) for fiscal year 2017, $414,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VII) for fiscal year 2018, $434,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VIII) for fiscal year 2019, $454,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(IX) for fiscal year 2020, $475,000,000 in additional new budget authority; and
(X) for fiscal year 2021, $496,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii) As used in this subparagraph, the term “additional new budget authority” means the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $311,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for the costs of the health care fraud and abuse control program.
(D) Disaster funding
(i) If, for fiscal years 2012 through 2021, appropriations for discretionary accounts are enacted that Congress designates as being for disaster relief in statute, the adjustment for a fiscal year shall be the total of such appropriations for the fiscal year in discretionary accounts designated as being for disaster relief, but not to exceed the total of—
(I) the average funding provided for disaster relief over the previous 10 years, excluding the highest and lowest years; and
(II) the amount, for years when the enacted new discretionary budget authority designated as being for disaster relief for the preceding fiscal year was less than the average as calculated in subclause (I) for that fiscal year, that is the difference between the enacted amount and the allowable adjustment as calculated in such subclause for that fiscal year.
(ii) OMB shall report to the Committees on Appropriations and Budget in each House the average calculated pursuant to clause (i)(II), not later than 30 days after August 2, 2011.
* * *