There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of—
(1) every married individual (as defined in section 7703) who makes a single return jointly with his spouse under section 6013, and
(2) every surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
* * *
If any increase determined under paragraph (2)(A), section 63(c)(4), section 68(b)(2) or section 151(d)(4) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, subparagraph (A) (other than with respect to sections 63(c)(4) and 151(d)(4)(A)) shall be applied by substituting "$25" for "$50" each place it appears.
In prescribing the tables under paragraph (1) which apply with respect to taxable years beginning in calendar year 1994, the Secretary shall make no adjustment to the dollar amounts at which the 36 percent rate bracket begins or at which the 39.6 percent rate begins under any table contained in subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).
In prescribing tables under paragraph (1) which apply with respect to taxable years beginning in a calendar year after 1994, the cost-of-living adjustment used in making adjustments to the dollar amounts referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be determined under paragraph (3) by substituting "1993" for "1992".
With respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003, in prescribing the tables under paragraph (1)—
(A) the maximum taxable income in the 15-percent rate bracket in the table contained in subsection (a) (and the minimum taxable income in the next higher taxable income bracket in such table) shall be 200 percent of the maximum taxable income in the 15-percent rate bracket in the table contained in subsection (c) (after any other adjustment under this subsection), and
(B) the comparable taxable income amounts in the table contained in subsection (d) shall be ½ of the amounts determined under subparagraph (A).
In the case of any child to whom this subsection applies, the tax imposed by this section shall be equal to the greater of—
(A) the tax imposed by this section without regard to this subsection, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the tax which would be imposed by this section if the taxable income of such child for the taxable year were reduced by the net unearned income of such child, plus
(ii) such child's share of the allocable parental tax.
This subsection shall apply to any child for any taxable year if—
(A) such child—
(i) has not attained age 18 before the close of the taxable year, or
(ii)(I) has attained age 18 before the close of the taxable year and meets the age requirements of section 152(c)(3) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof), and
(II) whose earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(2)) for such taxable year does not exceed one-half of the amount of the individual's support (within the meaning of section 152(c)(1)(D) after the application of section 152(f)(5) (without regard to subparagraph (A) thereof)) for such taxable year,
(B) either parent of such child is alive at the close of the taxable year, and
(C) such child does not file a joint return for the taxable year.
For purposes of this subsection—
The term "allocable parental tax" means the excess of—
* * *
(ii) 28-percent rate gain, plus
(B) qualified dividend income (as defined in paragraph (11)).
For purposes of this subsection, the term "28-percent rate gain" means the excess (if any) of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) collectibles gain; and
(ii) section 1202 gain, over
(B) the sum of—
(i) collectibles loss;
(ii) the net short-term capital loss; and
(iii) the amount of long-term capital loss carried under section 1212(b)(1)(B) to the taxable year.
For purposes of this subsection—
The terms "collectibles gain" and "collectibles loss" mean gain or loss (respectively) from the sale or exchange of a collectible (as defined in section 408(m) without regard to paragraph (3) thereof) which is a capital asset held for more than 1 year but only to the extent such gain is taken into account in computing gross income and such loss is taken into account in computing taxable income.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), any gain from the sale of an interest in a partnership, S corporation, or trust which is attributable to unrealized appreciation in the value of collectibles shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of a collectible. Rules similar to the rules of section 751 shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence.
For purposes of this subsection—
The term "unrecaptured section 1250 gain" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount of long-term capital gain (not otherwise treated as ordinary income) which would be treated as ordinary income if section 1250(b)(1) included all depreciation and the applicable percentage under section 1250(a) were 100 percent, over
(ii) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount described in paragraph (4)(B); over
(II) the amount described in paragraph (4)(A).
The amount described in subparagraph (A)(i) from sales, exchanges, and conversions described in section 1231(a)(3)(A) for any taxable year shall not exceed the net section 1231 gain (as defined in section 1231(c)(3)) for such year.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "section 1202 gain" means the excess of—
(A) the gain which would be excluded from gross income under section 1202 but for the percentage limitation in section 1202(a), over
(B) the gain excluded from gross income under section 1202.
If any amount is treated as ordinary income under section 1231(c), such amount shall be allocated among the separate categories of net section 1231 gain (as defined in section 1231(c)(3)) in such manner as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as are appropriate (including regulations requiring reporting) to apply this subsection in the case of sales and exchanges by pass-thru entities and of interests in such entities.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "pass-thru entity" means—
(A) a regulated investment company;
(B) a real estate investment trust;
(C) an S corporation;
(D) a partnership;
* * *