26 USC 334 - Basis of Property Received in Liquidations
(a) General rule
If property is received in a distribution in complete liquidation, and if gain or loss is recognized on receipt of such property, then the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee shall be the fair market value of such property at the time of the distribution.
(b) Liquidation of subsidiary
(1) In general
If property is received by a corporate distributee in a distribution in a complete liquidation to which section 332 applies (or in a transfer described in section 337(b)(1)), the basis of such property in the hands of such distributee shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor; except that, in the hands of such distributee—
(A) the basis of such property shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of the distribution in any case in which gain or loss is recognized by the liquidating corporation with respect to such property, and
(B) the basis of any property described in section 362(e)(1)(B) shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of the distribution in any case in which such distributee's aggregate adjusted basis of such property would (but for this subparagraph) exceed the fair market value of such property immediately after such liquidation.
(2) Corporate distributee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "corporate distributee" means only the corporation which meets the stock ownership requirements specified in section 332(b).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 104; Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §202(a), (b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1576; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(45), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1772, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§222(e)(1)(C), 224(b), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 480, 488; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §631(e)(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2273; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(6), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3401; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title III, §3001(b)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–904; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §836(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(dd)(1), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2630.)
Sections:  Previous  311  312  316  317  318  331  332  334  336  337  338  346  351  354  355  Next