26 USC 337 - Nonrecognition for Property Distributed to Parent in Complete Liquidation of Subsidiary
(a) In general
No gain or loss shall be recognized to the liquidating corporation on the distribution to the 80-percent distributee of any property in a complete liquidation to which section 332 applies.
(b) Treatment of indebtedness of subsidiary, etc.
(1) Indebtedness of subsidiary to parent
If—
(A) a corporation is liquidated in a liquidation to which section 332 applies, and
(B) on the date of the adoption of the plan of liquidation, such corporation was indebted to the 80-percent distributee,
for purposes of this section and section 336, any transfer of property to the 80-percent distributee in satisfaction of such indebtedness shall be treated as a distribution to such distributee in such liquidation.
(2) Treatment of tax-exempt distributee
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) and subsection (a) shall not apply where the 80-percent distributee is an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(B) Exception where property will be used in unrelated business
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any distribution of property to an organization described in section 511(a)(2) if, immediately after such distribution, such organization uses such property in an activity the income from which is subject to tax under section 511(a).
If any property to which clause (i) applied is disposed of by the organization acquiring such property, notwithstanding any other provision of law, any gain (not in excess of the amount not recognized by reason of clause (i)) shall be included in such organization's unrelated business taxable income. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if such property ceases to be used in an activity referred to in clause (i), such organization shall be treated as having disposed of such property on the date of such cessation.
(c) 80-percent distributee
For purposes of this section, the term "80-percent distributee" means only the corporation which meets the 80-percent stock ownership requirements specified in section 332(b). For purposes of this section, the determination of whether any corporation is an 80-percent distributee shall be made without regard to any consolidated return regulation.
(d) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the amendments made by subtitle D of title VI of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, including—
(1) regulations to ensure that such purposes may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations (including the consolidated return regulations and part III of this subchapter) or through the use of a regulated investment company, real estate investment trust, or tax-exempt entity, and
(2) regulations providing for appropriate coordination of the provisions of this section with the provisions of this title relating to taxation of foreign corporations and their shareholders.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §631(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2271; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10223(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–411; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(4), (5)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3400.)
Sections:  Previous  316  317  318  331  332  334  336  337  338  346  351  354  355  356  357  Next