26 USC 6427 - Fuels Not Used for Taxable Purposes
(a) Nontaxable uses
Except as provided in subsection (k), if tax has been imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) on the sale of any fuel and the purchaser uses such fuel other than for the use for which sold, or resells such fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to him an amount equal to—
* * *
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any claim made under this section, or the correctness of any payment made in respect of any such claim, the Secretary shall have the authority granted by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 7602(a) (relating to examination of books and witnesses) as if the claimant were the person liable for tax.
(k) Income tax credit in lieu of payment
(1) Persons not subject to income tax
Payment shall be made under this section only to—
(A) the United States or an agency or instrumentality thereof, a State, a political subdivision of a State, or any agency or instrumentality of one or more States or political subdivisions, or
(B) an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) (other than an organization required to make a return of the tax imposed under subtitle A for its taxable year).
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a payment of a claim filed under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (i).
(3) Allowance of credit against income tax
(l) Nontaxable uses of diesel fuel and kerosene
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in subsection (k), if any diesel fuel or kerosene on which tax has been imposed by section 4041 or 4081 is used by any person in a nontaxable use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4041 or 4081, as the case may be, reduced by any payment made to the ultimate vendor under paragraph (4)(C)(i).
(2) Nontaxable use
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" means any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax.
(3) Refund of certain taxes on fuel used in diesel-powered trains
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nontaxable use" includes fuel used in a diesel-powered train. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to—
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under sections 4041 and 4081, and
(B) so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed the rate applicable under section 4041(a)(1)(C)(ii).
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of fuel sold for exclusive use by a State or any political subdivision thereof.
(4) Refunds for kerosene used in aviation
(A) Kerosene used in commercial aviation
In the case of kerosene used in commercial aviation (as defined in section 4083(b)) (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)), paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4041 or 4081, as the case may be, as is attributable to—
(i) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section, and
(ii) so much of the rate of tax specified in section 4041(c) or 4081(a)(2)(A)(iii), as the case may be, as does not exceed 4.3 cents per gallon.
(B) Kerosene used in noncommercial aviation
* * *
With respect to any kerosene used in aviation (other than kerosene described in clause (ii) or kerosene to which paragraph (5) applies), if the ultimate purchaser of such kerosene waives (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) the right to payment under paragraph (1) and assigns such right to the ultimate vendor, then the Secretary shall pay the amount which would be paid under paragraph (1) to such ultimate vendor, but only if such ultimate vendor—
(I) is registered under section 4101, and
(II) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
The amount which would be paid under paragraph (1) with respect to any kerosene to which subparagraph (B) applies shall be paid only to the ultimate vendor of such kerosene. A payment shall be made to such vendor if such vendor—
(I) is registered under section 4101, and
(II) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
(5) Registered vendors to administer claims for refund of diesel fuel or kerosene sold to State and local governments
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to diesel fuel or kerosene used by a State or local government.
(B) Sales of kerosene not for use in motor fuel
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to kerosene (other than kerosene used in aviation) sold by a vendor—
(i) for any use if such sale is from a pump which (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) is not suitable for use in fueling any diesel-powered highway vehicle or train, or
(ii) to the extent provided by the Secretary, for blending with heating oil to be used during periods of extreme or unseasonable cold.
(C) Payment to ultimate, registered vendor
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the amount which would (but for subparagraph (A) or (B)) have been paid under paragraph (1) with respect to any fuel shall be paid to the ultimate vendor of such fuel, if such vendor—
(i) is registered under section 4101, and
(ii) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
(D) Credit card issuer
For purposes of this paragraph, if the purchase of any fuel described in subparagraph (A) (determined without regard to the registration status of the ultimate vendor) is made by means of a credit card issued to the ultimate purchaser, the Secretary shall pay to the person extending the credit to the ultimate purchaser the amount which would have been paid under paragraph (1) (but for subparagraph (A)), but only if such person meets the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of section 6416(a)(4)(B). If such clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not met by such person extending the credit to the ultimate purchaser, then such person shall collect an amount equal to the tax from the ultimate purchaser and only such ultimate purchaser may claim such amount.
* * *