26 USC 6427 - Fuels Not Used for Taxable Purposes
(a) Nontaxable uses
Except as provided in subsection (k), if tax has been imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) on the sale of any fuel and the purchaser uses such fuel other than for the use for which sold, or resells such fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to him an amount equal to—
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any fuel on the sale of which tax was imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) is used on a farm for farming purposes (within the meaning of section 6420(c)), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the purchaser an amount equal to the amount of the tax imposed on the sale of the fuel. For purposes of this subsection, if fuel is used on a farm by any person other than the owner, tenant, or operator of such farm, the rules of paragraph (4) of section 6420(c) shall be applied (except that "liquid taxable under section 4041" shall be substituted for "gasoline" each place it appears in such paragraph (4)).
(d) Use by certain aircraft museums or in certain other aircraft uses
Except as provided in subsection (k), if—
(1) any gasoline on which tax was imposed by section 4081, or
(2) any fuel on the sale of which tax was imposed under section 4041,
is used by an aircraft museum (as defined in section 4041(h)(2)) in an aircraft or vehicle owned by such museum and used exclusively for purposes set forth in section 4041(h)(2)(C), or is used in a helicopter or a fixed-wing aircraft for a purpose described in section 4041(l), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline or fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such gasoline or fuel.
(e) Alcohol, biodiesel, or alternative fuel
Except as provided in subsection (k)—
(1) Used to produce a mixture
If any person produces a mixture described in section 6426 in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit or the biodiesel mixture credit or the alternative fuel mixture credit with respect to such mixture.
(2) Alternative fuel
If any person sells or uses an alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) for a purpose described in section 6426(d)(1) in such person's trade or business, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the alternative fuel credit with respect to such fuel.
(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.
(4) Registration requirement for alternative fuels
The Secretary shall not make any payment under this subsection to any person with respect to any alternative fuel credit or alternative fuel mixture credit unless the person is registered under section 4101.
(5) Limitation to fuels with connection to the United States
No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel if credit is not allowed with respect to such mixture or alternative fuel by reason of section 6426(i).
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply with respect to—
(A) any alcohol fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(b)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2011,
(B) any biodiesel mixture (as defined in section 6426(c)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2013,
(C) except as provided in subparagraph (D), any alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2013,
(D) any alternative fuel (as so defined) involving liquefied hydrogen sold or used after September 30, 2014, and
(E) any alternative fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(e)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2011.
[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11151(a)(1), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1968]
[(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1606(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1839]
(h) Blend stocks not used for producing taxable fuel
(1) Gasoline blend stocks or additives not used for producing gasoline
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any gasoline blend stock or additive (within the meaning of section 4083(a)(2)) is not used by any person to produce gasoline and such person establishes that the ultimate use of such gasoline blend stock or additive is not to produce gasoline, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such person with respect to such gasoline blend stock or additive.
(2) Diesel fuel blend stocks or additives not used for producing diesel
Except as provided in subsection (k), if any diesel fuel blend stock is not used by any person to produce diesel fuel and such person establishes that the ultimate use of such diesel fuel blend stock is not to produce diesel fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such person with respect to such diesel fuel blend stock.
(i) Time for filing claims; period covered
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (h), (l), (m), or (o) by any person with respect to fuel used during his taxable year; and no claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to fuel used during any taxable year unless filed by the purchaser not later than the time prescribed by law for filing a claim for credit or refund of overpayment of income tax for such taxable year. For purposes of this paragraph, a person's taxable year shall be his taxable year for purposes of subtitle A.
(2) Exceptions
(A) In general
If, at the close of any quarter of the taxable year of any person, at least $750 is payable in the aggregate under subsections (a), (b), (d), (h), (l), (m), and (o) of this section and section 6421 to such person with respect to fuel used during—
(i) such quarter, or
(ii) any prior quarter (for which no other claim has been filed) during such taxable year,
a claim may be filed under this section with respect to such fuel.
(B) Time for filing claim
No claim filed under this paragraph shall be allowed unless filed during the first quarter following the last quarter included in the claim.
* * *