26 USC 6428 - 2008 Recovery Rebates for Individuals
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2008 an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
Each individual who was an eligible individual for such individual's first taxable year beginning in 2007 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such first taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.
(2) Advance refund amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such first taxable year if this section (other than subsection (f) and this subsection) had applied to such taxable year.
(3) Timing of payments
The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2008.
(4) No interest
No interest shall be allowed on any overpayment attributable to this section.
(h) Identification number requirement
(1) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(A) such individual's valid identification number,
(B) in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such individual's spouse, and
(C) in the case of any qualifying child taken into account under subsection (b)(1)(B), the valid identification number of such qualifying child.
(2) Valid identification number
* * *