32 USC 702 - Issue of Supplies
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force may buy or manufacture and, upon requisition of the governor of any State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands or the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia, issue to its Army National Guard and Air National Guard, respectively, the supplies necessary to uniform, arm, and equip that Army National Guard or Air National Guard for field duty.
(b) Whenever the Secretary concerned is satisfied that the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard, as the case may be, of any State or Territory, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia is properly organized, armed, and equipped for field duty, funds allotted to that jurisdiction for its Army National Guard or Air National Guard may be used to buy any article issued by the Army or the Air Force, as the case may be.
(c) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, the issue of new types of equipment, small arms, or field guns to the National Guard of any State or Territory, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia shall be without charge against appropriations for the National Guard.
(d) No property may be issued to the National Guard of a State or Territory, Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia, unless that jurisdiction makes provision, satisfactory to the Secretary concerned, for its protection and care.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 612; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1234(b)(1), (4), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(b)(4), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3441.)