Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 13 (1992)
[…] Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 13 (1992)

Page:   Index   Previous  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  Next

440

BURDICK v. TAKUSHI

Opinion of the Court

agree. While voters may vote on any ticket in Hawaii's primary, the State requires that party candidates be "member[s] of the party," Haw. Rev. Stat. § 12-3(a)(7) (1985), and prohibits candidates from filing "nomination papers both as a party candidate and as a nonpartisan candidate," § 12-3(c). Hawaii's system could easily be circumvented in a party primary election by mounting a write-in campaign for a person who had not filed in time or who had never intended to run for election.