Building & Constr. Trades Council v. Associated Builders & Contractors of Mass./R. I., Inc., 507 U.S. 218, 7 (1993)
[…] Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U. S. 725, 746 (1981). With these general principles in mind, we turn to the particular pre-emption doctrines that have developed around the NLRA.

In Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Massachusetts, 471 U. S., at 748, we noted: "The Court has articulated two distinct NLRA pre-emption principles." The first, "Garmon preemption," see San Diego Building Trades Council v. Garmon, supra, forbids state and local regulation of activities that are "protected by § 7 of the [NLRA], or constitute an unfair labor practice under § 8." 359 U. S., at 244. See also Garner v. Teamsters, 346 U. S. 485, 498-499 (1953) ("[W]hen

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next