John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust and Sav. Bank, 510 U.S. 86, 34 (1993)
[…] "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—

"(A) for the exclusive purpose of: "(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries . . . ."

A person is a fiduciary with respect to an employee benefit plan

"to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets . . . ." 29 U. S. C. § 1002(21)(A) (emphasis added).

The "assets" of a plan are undefined except by exclusion in § 1101(b)(2), which reads in relevant part:

"In the case of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such policy, but shall not, solely by reason of the issuance of such policy, be deemed to include any assets of such insurer."

A "guaranteed benefit policy," in turn, is defined as

"an insurance policy or contract to the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of which is guaranteed by the insurer.