United States v. Irvine, 511 U.S. 224, 6 (1994)
[…] 6 The 1958 version of the Regulation was in force throughout the period from Mrs. Irvine's disclaimer to her unsuccessful claim for a refund. The parties agree, however, that the current (1986) version of the Regulation supersedes the earlier version and governs this case. See 26 U. S. C. § 7805(b) (Secretary of the Treasury "may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect"); Automobile Club of Mich. v. Commissioner, 353 U. S. 180, 184 (1957) (Treasury Regulations may be retroactively applied unless doing so constitutes an abuse of the Secretary's discretion).

The relevant regulation is now Treas.