Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 7 (1994)
[…] Environmental Defense Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 7 (1994)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

334

CHICAGO v. ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND

Opinion of the Court

the "Clarification of Household Waste Exclusion" as § 3001(i), § 223, 98 Stat. 3252. The essence of our task in this case is to determine whether, under that provision, the MWC ash generated by petitioners' facility—a facility that would have been considered a Subtitle C generator under the 1980 regulations—is subject to regulation as hazardous waste under Subtitle C. We conclude that it is.

Section 3001(i), 42 U. S. C. § 6921(i), entitled "Clarification of household waste exclusion," provides:

"A resource recovery facility recovering energy from the mass burning of municipal solid waste shall not be deemed to be treating, storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes for the purposes of regulation under this subchapter, if—

"(1) such facility— "(A) receives and burns only—

"(i) household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels, motels, and other residential sources), and