MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co., 512 U.S. 218, 19 (1994)
[…] The Commission, upon complaint or its own motion, may hold hearings upon, and declare the lawfulness of, proposed rate increases, § 204, and may prescribe just and reasonable charges upon a finding that a carrier's actual or proposed charges are illegal, § 205. Persons damaged by a carrier's violation of the statute have a right to damages, §§ 206-207, and any person may file with the Commission a complaint of violation of the Act, § 208.

Section 203, modeled upon the filed rate provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act, see 49 U. S. C. §§ 10761-10762; S. Rep. No. 781, supra, at 4, requires that common carriers other than connecting carriers "file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers." 47 U. S. C. § 203(a). A telephone carrier must allow a 120-day period of lead time before a tariff goes into effect, and, "unless other-1 See Investigation of the Telephone Industry in the United States, H. R. Doc.