MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co., 512 U.S. 218, 20 (1994)
[…] MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co., 512 U.S. 218, 20 (1994)

Page:   Index   Previous  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  Next

Cite as: 512 U. S. 218 (1994)

Stevens, J., dissenting

wise provided by or under authority of this chapter," may not provide communication services except according to a filed schedule, §§ 203(c), (d). The tariff-filing section of the Act, however, contains a proviso that states:

"(b) Changes in schedule; discretion of Commission to modify requirements.

. . . . . "(2) The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section either in particular instances or by general order applicable to special circumstances or conditions except that the Commission may not require the notice period specified in paragraph (1) to be more than one hundred and twenty days." 47 U. S. C. § 203(b)(2) (1988 ed., Supp. IV).

Congress doubtless viewed the filed rate provisions as an important mechanism to guard against abusive practices by wire communications monopolies.