McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 17 (1994)
[…] As Justice O'Connor explains in detail, the statute makes clear that a "proceeding" is commenced only with the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus. See ante, at 862-863 (concurring in judgment in part and dissenting in part).1 Section 2254(d), for example, provides that the well-known presumption of correctness of state court findings of fact attaches "[i]n any proceeding instituted

1 Justice O'Connor, of course, discusses the question of how a habeas "proceeding" is commenced in the context of determining whether a district court has jurisdiction under § 2251 to enter a stay of execution prior to the filing of an application for habeas relief. See 28 U. S. C. § 2251 ("A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may . . . stay any proceeding against the person detained" under state authority) (emphasis added).

865

Page:   Index   Previous  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  Next