McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 19 (1994)
[…] See ante, at 855- 856. From this analysis, the Court concludes that a " 'post conviction proceeding' within the meaning of § 848(q)(4)(B) is commenced by the filing of a death row defendant's [preapplication] motion requesting the appointment of counsel." Ante, at 856. The only textual provision the Court cites in support of that conclusion is 21 U. S. C. § 848(q)(9), which states:

"Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefore . . . ."