Souter, J., dissenting
[…] But however much the Court and the Attorney General may claim their reading of the Westfall Act to be within the bounds of reasonable policy, the great weight of interpretive evidence shows that they misread Congress's policy. And so I respectfully dissent.
The two principal textual statements under examination today are perfectly straightforward. "Upon certification by the Attorney General . . . any civil action or proceeding . . . shall be deemed an action against the United States . . . , and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant." 28 U. S. C. § 2679(d)(1); see also § 2679(d)(4) ("Upon certification, any action or proceeding . . . shall proceed in the same manner as any action against the United States filed pursuant to [the FTCA] . . ."). Notwithstanding the Court's observation that some contexts can leave the
Page: Index Previous 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 NextLast modified: October 4, 2007