Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 9 (1995)
[…] The phrase "official detention facility" in § 3585(a) therefore must refer to a correctional facility designated by the Bureau for the service of federal sentences, where the Bureau retains the discretion to "direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another." § 3621(b).

This reading of § 3585(a) is reinforced by other provisions governing the administration of federal sentences. For example, § 3622 gives the Bureau authority to release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period to "participate in a training or educational program in the community while continuing in official detention at the prison facility," § 3622(b), or to "work at paid employment in the community while continuing in official detention at the penal or correctional facility," § 3622(c). Because the words "official detention" should bear the same meaning in subsections (a) and (b) of § 3585 as they do in the above related sentencing statutes, see Estate of Cowart v.