Food and Commercial Workers v. Brown Group, Inc., 517 U.S. 544, 6 (1996)
[…] We believe they may be so understood, since each is aggrieved by the employer's failure to give timely notice.

Brown Shoe's alternative construction is unconvincing. It contends that a previous bill would have imposed civil liability on employers who failed to notify the union of a plant

3 102 Stat. 893, as set forth in 29 U. S. C. § 2104(a)(1): "Any employer who orders a plant closing or mass layoff in violation of section 2102 of this title shall be liable to each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such closing or layoff for—

"(A) back pay for each day of violation at a rate of compensation not less than the higher of—

"(i) the average regular rate received by such employee during the last 3 years of the employee's employment; or

"(ii) the final regular rate received by such employee; and "(B) benefits under an employee benefit plan . . . , including the cost of medical expenses incurred during the employment loss which would have been covered under an employee benefit plan if the employment loss had not occurred.