Cite as: 518 U. S. 727 (1996)
[…] I thus disagree that the provisions of the 1996 Act address a "highly similar problem." Ante, at 758.
21 Unlike Congress' blocking scheme, and the market norm of requiring viewers to pay a premium for indecent programming, lockboxes place a financial burden on those seeking to avoid indecent programming on leased access channels. See 47 U. S. C. § 544(d)(2) ("[A] cable operator shall provide (by sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing of a particular cable service during periods selected by that subscriber").
837
Page: Index Previous 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 NextLast modified: October 4, 2007