Regions Hospital v. Shalala, 522 U.S. 448, 18 (1998)
[…] On February 28, 1986, Regions' fiscal intermediary, see 42 U. S. C. § 1395h, determined that Regions had incurred reasonable 1984 GME costs of $9,892,644 (Regions was later reimbursed for that amount); that decision became final under the Secretary's regulations on March 1, 1989. Nonetheless, in 1991, pursuant to the 1989 regulation now before the Court, Regions' fiscal intermediary reopened the

chapter for direct graduate medical education costs of the hospital for each full-time-equivalent resident."

2 Title 42 CFR § 413.86(e)(1)(iii) (1996) provides that "[i]f the hospital's cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under § 405.1885 of this chapter, the intermediary may modify the hospital's base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount."

465

Page:   Index   Previous  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  Next