Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 33 (1999)
[…] Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 33 (1999)

Page:   Index   Previous  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  Next

Cite as: 526 U. S. 227 (1999)

Kennedy, J., dissenting

Commission, Guidelines Manual § 2B3.1(b)(3) (Nov. 1998) (robbery guideline; "[i]f any victim sustained bodily injury").

These drafting conventions are not absolute rules. Congress uses active language in phrasing sentencing factors in some instances. See, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 2262(b)(3) (1994 ed., Supp. III) ("if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense"). Nevertheless, the more customary drafting conventions support, rather than contradict, the interpretation that § 2119 sets forth but one offense.

The Court offers specific arguments regarding these background considerations, each deserving of consideration and response.