Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 33 (1999)
[…] Yet the Committee Report cited by the Court states that " '[t]he definition of the offense' " in § 2119 " 'tracks the language used in other federal robbery statutes' " including § 2111. Ante, at 235, n. 4 (quoting H. R. Rep. No. 102-851, pt. 1, p. 17 (1992)). The definition of the offense in § 2119 includes "tak[ing]" or "attempt[ing]" to take a motor vehicle, "from the person or presence of another," "by force and violence or by intimidation." This is altogether consistent with the definition of the offense in § 2111, which provides in part that "[w]hoever . . . by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another" something of value "shall be imprisoned."