Opinion of the Court
[…] in which he has a financial interest, § 208; for an employee of the Executive Branch or an independent agency to receive "any contribution to or supplementation of salary . . . from any source other than the Government of the United States," § 209; and for a federal employee to accept a gift in connection with the "compromise, adjustment, or cancellation of any farm indebtedness," § 217. A provision of the Internal Revenue Code makes it criminal for a federal employee to accept a gift for the "compromise, adjustment, or settlement of any charge or complaint" for violation of the revenue laws. 26 U. S. C. § 7214(a)(9).
And the criminal statutes are merely the tip of the regulatory iceberg. In 5 U. S. C. § 7353, which announces broadly that no "employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person . . . whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual's official duties," § 7353(a)(2), Congress has authorized the promulgation of ethical rules for each branch of the Federal Government, § 7353(b)(1). Pursuant to that provision, each branch of Government regulates its employees' acceptance of gratuities in some fashion. See, e. g., 5 CFR § 2635.202 et seq.