Rice v. Cayetano, 528 U.S. 495, 42 (2000)
[…] Martinez, 436 U. S. 49, 56 (1978)—is thus inappo-site.) Nothing in federal law or in our Indian law jurisprudence suggests that the OHA definition of native is anything but perfectly within that power as delegated. See supra, at 531-534, and nn. 6-7. Indeed, the OHA voters match precisely the set of people to whom the congressional apology was targeted.

Federal definitions of "Indian" often rely on the ability to trace one's ancestry to a particular group at a particular time. See, e. g., 25 CFR, ch. 1, § 5.1 (1999) (extending BIA hiring preference to "persons of Indian descent who are . . . (b) [d]escendants of such [tribal] members who were, on June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation"); see also n. 7, supra. It can hardly be correct that once 1934 is two centuries past, rather than merely 66 years past, this classification will cease to be "reasonable."