Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 8 (2000)
[…] Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

8

SHALALA v. ILLINOIS COUNCIL ON LONG TERM CARE, INC.

Opinion of the Court

set of statutory provisions, which must be read together. See Appendix, infra. The Medicare Act says that a home

"dissatisfied . . . with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) . . . shall be entitled to a hearing . . . to the same extent as is provided in [the Social Security Act, 42 U. S. C. § ]405(b) . . . and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) . . . ." 42 U. S. C. § 1395cc(h)(1) (emphasis added).

The cross-referenced subsection (b)(2) gives the Secretary power to terminate an agreement where, for example, the Secretary

"has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions [of the Medicare Act] and regulations thereunder . . . ." § 1395cc(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

The cross-referenced § 405(b) describes the nature of the administrative hearing to which the Medicare Act entitles a home that is "dissatisfied" with the Secretary's "determination."