United States v. Hubbell, 530 U.S. 27, 5 (2000)
[…] The contents of the documents produced by respondent provided the Independent Counsel with the information that led to this second prosecution. On April 30, 1998, a grand jury in the District of Columbia returned a 10-count indictment charging respondent with various tax-related crimes and mail and wire fraud.5 The District Court dismissed the

3 Section 6003(a) authorizes a district court to issue an order requiring an "individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination." The effect of such an order is covered by § 6002, quoted in n. 2, supra.

4 In re Grand Jury Proceedings, No. GJ-96-3 (ED Ark., Nov. 14, 1996), App. 60-61.

5 Several of the counts in the indictment also named three other defendants.