Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 5 (2001)
[…] The MDA allows these "predicate" devices to remain available until the FDA initiates and completes the PMA process. In order to avoid the potentially monopolistic consequences of this predicate-device exception, the MDA allows other manufacturers to distribute (also pending completion of the predicate device's PMA review) devices that are shown to be "substantially equivalent" to a predicate device. § 360e(b)(1)(B).

Demonstrating that a device qualifies for this exception is known as the "§ 510(k) process," which refers to the section of the original MDA containing this provision. Section 510(k) submissions must include the following: "Proposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to describe the device, its intended use, and the directions for its use," 21 CFR § 807.87(e) (2000); "[a] statement indicating the device is similar to and/or different from other products of comparable type in commercial distribution, accompanied by data to support the statement," § 807.87(f); "[a] statement that the submitter believes, to the best of his or her knowledge, that all data and information submitted in the pre-market notification are truthful and accurate and that no material fact has been omitted," § 807.87(k); and "[a]ny additional information regarding the