NLRB v. Kentucky River Community Care, Inc., 532 U.S. 706, 13 (2001)
[…] Opinion of the Court

[and] to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . . ." Act of July 5, 1935, § 7, 49 Stat. 452, and it defined "employee" expansively (if circularly) to "include any employee," § 2(3). We therefore held that supervisors were protected by the Act. Packard Motor Car Co. v. NLRB, 330 U. S. 485 (1947). Congress in response added to the Act the exemption we had found lacking. The Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act) expressly excluded "supervisors" from the definition of "employees" and thereby from the protections of the Act. § 2(3), 61 Stat. 137, as amended, 29 U. S. C. § 152(3) ("The term 'employee' . . . shall not include . . . any individual employed as a supervisor"); Taft-Hartley Act § 14(a), as amended, 29 U. S. C. § 164(a) ("[N]o employer [covered by the Act] shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining").