Cite as: 534 U. S. 235 (2002)
[…] Id., at *4. In the ALJ's view, another federal agency cannot pre-empt OSHA's jurisdiction under § 4(b)(1) unless that agency exercises its statutory authority to regulate a particular working condition: Mere possession of the power to regulate is not enough.4 The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission declined review of the ALJ's decision and issued a final order assessing a penalty against respondent of $4,410 per citation. Id., at *1.
3 Section 4(b)(1) of the Act, as codified in 29 U. S. C. § 653(b)(1), provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies acting under [§ 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954], exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health."
4 According to the ALJ: "The term 'exercise,' as used in § 4(b)(1), requires an actual assertion of regulatory authority as opposed to a mere possession of authority.