Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc., 534 U.S. 235, 7 (2002)
[…] Chao v. Mallard Bay Drilling, Inc., 534 U.S. 235, 7 (2002)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next

Cite as: 534 U. S. 235 (2002)

Opinion of the Court

bodily harm" to their employees, as well as an obligation to comply with safety standards promulgated by the Secretary of Labor. 29 U. S. C. §§ 654(a)(1), (2).6 The coverage of the Act does not, however, extend to working conditions that are regulated by other federal agencies. To avoid overlapping regulation, § 4(b)(1) of the Act, as codified in 29 U. S. C. § 653(b)(1), provides:

"Nothing in this [Act] shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health." (Emphasis added.)