Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 27 (2002)
[…] The Commissioner reads the statute broadly to include direct successors, whereas the Court has adopted a narrower reading that excludes them from responsibility. Because a signatory operator is not "described in" clause (i), (ii), or (iii),

1 Title 26 U. S. C. § 9701(c)(2)(A) (1994 ed.) provides: "A person shall be considered to be a related person to a signatory operator if that person is—

"(i) a member of the controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of [26 U. S. C. § ]52(a)) which includes such signatory operator;

"(ii) a trade or business which is under common control (as determined under [26 U. S. C. § ]52(b)) with such signatory operator; or