Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002)
[…] Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002)

Page:   Index   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

234

OCTOBER TERM, 2001

Syllabus

ASHCROFT, ATTORNEY GENERAL, et al. v. FREE SPEECH COALITION et al.

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit

No. 00-795. Argued October 30, 2001—Decided April 16, 2002

The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA) expands the federal prohibition on child pornography to include not only pornographic images made using actual children, 18 U. S. C. § 2256(8)(A), but also "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture," that "is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," § 2256(8)(B), and any sexually explicit image that is "advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression" it depicts "a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," § 2256(8)(D).