Scalia, J., dissenting
[…] N. J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:158A-5.2 (1985); Rodriguez v. Rosenblatt, 58 N. J. 281, 295, 277 A. 2d 216, 223 (1971); N. C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1) (1999); State v. McCoy, 304 N. C. 363, 370, 283 S. E. 2d 788, 791-792 (1981).
The District of Columbia must also be numbered among the jurisdictions whose law is altered by today's decision. District of Columbia Code Ann. § 11-2602 (West 2001) guarantees counsel in "all cases where a person faces a loss of liberty and the Constitution or any other law requires the appointment of counsel." (Emphasis added.) Today's decision, discarding the rule of Argersinger, brings suspended sentences within this prescription.