Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 15 (2002)
[…] Such fees, perhaps most visible in

12 See also Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Act, 38 U. S. C. § 1984(g) (1994 ed.) ("[T]he court . . . shall determine and allow reasonable fees for the attorneys of the successful party or parties and apportion same if proper, said fees not to exceed 10 per centum of the amount recovered and to be paid by the Department out of the payments to be made under the judgment or decree."); International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 (ICSA), 22 U. S. C. § 1623(f) ("No remuneration on account of services rendered on behalf of any claimant in connection with any claim filed with the Commission under [the ICSA] shall exceed 10 per centum of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certified under the [ICSA] on account of such claim. Any agreement to the contrary shall be unlawful and void."); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. App. § 20 (1994 ed.)