Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 15 (2002)
[…] Any agreement to the contrary shall be unlawful and void."); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. App. § 20 (1994 ed.) ("No property or interest or proceeds shall be returned under this Act . . . unless satisfactory evidence is furnished . . . that the aggregate of the fees to be paid to all agents, attorneys . . . , or representatives, for services rendered in connection with such return or payment or judgment does not exceed 10 per centum of the value of such property or interest or proceeds or of such payment."); War Claims Act, 50 U. S. C. App. § 2017m ("No remuneration on account of services rendered on behalf of any claimant in connection with any claim filed with the Commission under this [Act] shall exceed 10 per centum (or such lesser per centum as may be fixed by the Commission with respect to any class of claims) of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certified under the provisions of this title . . . on account of such claim.").

803

Page:   Index   Previous  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  Next