Utah v. Evans, 536 U.S. 452, 2 (2002)
[…] The Court reads limitations on its jurisdiction narrowly, see, e. g., Webster v. Doe, 486 U. S. 592, 603, and will not read into a statute an unexpressed congressional intent to bar jurisdiction the Court has previously exercised, e. g., Franklin, supra. Because neither statute poses an absolute legal barrier to relief, it is likely that Utah's victory here would bring about the ultimate relief it seeks. See id., at 803. Thus, Utah has standing. Pp. 459-464.

2. The Bureau's use of "hot-deck imputation" does not violate 13 U. S. C. § 195, which "authorize[s] the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling,' " "[e]xcept for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives." Bureau imputation in

453

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next