McKune v. Lile, 536 U.S. 24, 46 (2002)
[…] Petitioners have not provided any evidence that the program's therapeutic aims could not be served equally well by granting use immunity. Participants would still obtain all the therapeutic benefits of accepting responsibility and admitting past misconduct; they simply would not incriminate themselves in the process. At least one State already offers such protection, see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 197.440 (West 2001) ("Communications made in the application for or in the course of a sexual offender's diagnosis and treatment . . . shall be privileged from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding"), and there is no indication that its choice is incompatible with rehabilitation. In fact, the program's rehabilitative goals would likely be furthered by ensuring free and open discus-

69

Page:   Index   Previous  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  46  47  48  49  Next