United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 7 (2003)
[…] Indian consent was not required, and leases were sometimes granted over tribal objections. See H. R. Rep. No. 1872, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., 2 (1938); S. Rep. No. 985, 75th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1937); 46 Fed. Cl. 217, 230 (2000). The IMLA, designed to advance tribal independence, empowers Tribes to negotiate mining leases themselves, and, as to coal leasing, assigns primarily an approval role to the Secretary.

Although the IMLA covers mineral leasing generally, in a number of discrete provisions it deals particularly with oil and gas leases. See 25 U. S. C. § 396b (requirements for public auctions of oil and gas leases); § 396d (oil and gas leases are "subject to the terms of any reasonable cooperative unit or other plan approved or prescribed by [the] Secretary"); § 396g ("[T]o avoid waste or to promote the conservation of natural resources or the welfare of the Indians," the Secretary may approve leases of Indian lands "for the subsurface storage of oil and gas.").