United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 30 (2003)
[…] United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 30 (2003)

Page:   Index   Previous  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  Next

Cite as: 537 U. S. 488 (2003)

Souter, J., dissenting

25 CFR § 211.3 (2002); see also § 211.1 (stating that the over-arching purpose of IMLA regulations is to ensure that Indians' mineral resources "will be developed in a manner that maximizes their best economic interests").1 Thus, viewed in light of IMLA's legislative history and the general trust relationship between the United States and the Indians, see Mitchell II, 463 U. S., at 224-225, § 396a supports the existence of a fiduciary responsibility to review mineral leases for substance to safeguard the Indians'