Jinks v. Richland County, 538 U.S. 456, 6 (2003)
[…] I, § 8, cl. 18. The enactment of § 1367(d) was not the first time Congress prescribed the alteration of a state-law limitations period; 1 nor is this the first case in which we have ruled on its authority to do so. In Stewart v. Kahn, 11 Wall.

1 See, e. g., Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U. S. C. App. § 525 ("The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court . . . by or against any person in military service"); 42 U. S. C. § 9658(a)(1) ("In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable