Appendix to opinion of Breyer, J.
[…] 60
Appendix to opinion of Breyer, J.
Ann. § 15:529.1(A)(1)(b)(ii) (West Supp. 2003). Under current law, a Ewing-type offender would face a sentence of 62/3
to 20 years. §§ 14:67.10(B)(1), 15:529.1(A)(b)(i).
Michigan: "imprisonment for life or for a lesser term," Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.12(1)(a) (West 2000) (instead of "not more than 15 years," § 769.12(1)(b), as petitioner contends, see Brief for Petitioner 34, n. 26; Brief for Families Against Mandatory Minimums as Amicus Curiae 16-17, n. 15, 22-23, n. 20), because the triggering offense is "punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more," § 769.12(1)(a) (West 2000). The larceny for which Ewing was convicted was, under Michigan law, "a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years." § 750.356(3)(a) (West Supp. 2002). Eligible for parole following minimum term set by sentencing judge. § 769.12(4) (West 2000).