Souter, J., dissenting
[…] See, e. g., Reno v. Bossier Parish School Bd., 528 U. S. 320, 334 (2000) (Under § 5 "the baseline is the status quo that is proposed to be changed"); Holder v. Hall, 512 U. S. 874, 883 (1994) (plurality opinion) (Under § 5, "[t]he baseline for comparison is present by definition; it is the existing status"); City of Lockhart v. United States, 460 U. S., at 132 ("The proper comparison is between the new system and the system actually in effect"); Cf. 28 CFR § 51.54(b)(2) (2002) (when determining if a change is retrogressive under § 5 "[t]he Attorney General will make the comparison based on the conditions existing at the time of the submission"). The Court's assumption that a proper § 5 analysis may proceed on the basis of obsolete data from a superseded census is thus as puzzling as it is unprecedented.