McConnell v. Federal Election Comm'n, 540 U.S. 93, 75 (2003)
[…] That justification is entirely reasonable. The history of Congress' efforts at campaign finance reform well demonstrates that "candidates, donors, and parties test the limits of the

66 Section 501(c) organizations are groups generally exempted from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U. S. C. § 501(a). These include § 501(c)(3) charitable and educational organizations, as well as § 501(c)(4) social welfare groups.

67 Section 527 "political organizations" are, unlike § 501(c) groups, organized for the express purpose of engaging in partisan political activity. They include any "party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures" for the purpose of "influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office." 26 U. S. C. § 527(e).

Page:   Index   Previous  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  76  77  78  79  80  81  82  Next