Code of Virginia - Title 6.1 Banking And Finance - Chapter 1.3 Consumer Real Estate Settlement Protection Act
- 6.1-2.23 Conditions for providing escrow, closing, or settlement services and for maintaining escrow account...
A. All funds deposited with the settlement agent in connection with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be handled in a fiduciary capacity and submitted ...