Code of Virginia - Title 6.1 Banking And Finance - Chapter 2.1 Multiple-Party Accounts
- 6.1-125.3 Ownership during lifetime; garnishment, attachment or levy
A. A joint account belongs, during the lifetimes of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums ...