§ 8.2-202. Final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 8.1A-303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
(1964, c. 219; 2003, c. 353.)
Sections: Previous 8.2-201 8.2-202 8.2-203 8.2-204 8.2-205 8.2-206 8.2-207 8.2-208 8.2-209 8.2-210 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009