§ 8.2-204. Formation in general
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
(1964, c. 219.)
Sections: Previous 8.2-201 8.2-202 8.2-203 8.2-204 8.2-205 8.2-206 8.2-207 8.2-208 8.2-209 8.2-210 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009