Code of Virginia - Title 9.1 Commonwealth Public Safety - Chapter 1 Department Of Criminal Justice Services
- 9.1-103 Direct operational responsibilities in law enforcement not authorized
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing the Department to undertake direct operational responsibilities in law enforcement or the administration of criminal justice. ...