Code of Virginia - Title 13.1 Corporations - Section 13.1-754 Reinstatement of a corporation that has ceased to exist
§ 13.1-754. Reinstatement of a corporation that has ceased to exist
A corporation that has ceased to exist may apply to the Commission for reinstatement within five years thereafter unless the corporate existence was terminated by order of the Commission (i) upon a finding that the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law or (ii) entered pursuant to § 13.1-749 and the circuit court's decree directing dissolution contains no provision for reinstatement of corporate existence. The Commission shall enter an order reinstating the corporate existence upon receiving an annual report together with payment of a reinstatement fee of $100 plus all registration fees and penalties that were due before the corporation ceased to exist and that would have become due thereafter if the corporation had not ceased to exist. An annual report need not be submitted if such a report previously was filed during the calendar year in which reinstatement is sought. The application for reinstatement may be by letter signed by an officer or director of the corporation, or may be by affidavit signed by an agent of any shareholder's interests stating that after diligent search by such agent no officer or director can be found. The Commission shall assess the amounts that would have become due. Upon the entry by the Commission of an order of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of termination of corporate existence, and any liability incurred by the corporation or a director, officer, or other agent after termination of corporate existence and before the reinstatement shall be determined as if the termination of corporate existence had never occurred. If the name of a corporation that has ceased to exist is not distinguishable upon the records of the Commission, the reinstated corporation shall not engage in business until it has amended its articles of incorporation to change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Commission.
(Code 1950, § 13.1-92; 1956, c. 428; 1958, c. 564; 1975, c. 88; 1978, c. 804; 1980, c. 654; 1982, c. 648; 1984, c. 69; 1985, c. 522; 1986, c. 234; 1988, c. 405; 2004, c. 601; 2005, c. 379; 2006, c. 663.)
Sections:  Previous  13.1-748  13.1-749  13.1-749.1  13.1-750  13.1-751  13.1-752  13.1-753  13.1-754  13.1-755  13.1-756  13.1-757  13.1-758  13.1-759  13.1-760  13.1-761  Next