§ 13.1-755. Survival of remedy after termination of corporate existence
The termination of corporate existence shall not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred, prior to such termination. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors and officers shall have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect such remedy, right or claim.
(Code 1950, § 13.1-101; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522.)
Sections: Previous 13.1-749 13.1-749.1 13.1-750 13.1-751 13.1-752 13.1-753 13.1-754 13.1-755 13.1-756 13.1-757 13.1-758 13.1-759 13.1-760 13.1-761 13.1-762 NextLast modified: April 2, 2009